English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
constant volume sampling [correct]; CVS [correct]
CONT: Constant Volume Sampler (CVS). Motor vehicle exhaust is a complex mixture of unburned fuel, combustion products (including a high water vapor content), and intake air that exits the tail pipe at high temperatures. In simulated driving conditions on the dynamometer, the volume of the exhaust emitted from the tail pipe is continually changing depending on where in the driving cycle the vehicle is (for example, during acceleration, during deceleration, at constant speed, or at idle). To quantitatively determine emission rates from vehicles, we use a constant volume sampling system, which maintains a constant total flow rate of vehicle exhaust plus dilution air. With a CVS system, as exhaust flow increases, such as during heavy acceleration, the dilution air is automatically decreased and the sampling source is representative of exhaust variations. This CVS system provides the source for all exhaust samples collected (regulated and unregulated). Because some compounds present in the exhaust are soluble in water, quantitative transfer requires that the diluted exhaust be maintained above its dew point by providing sufficient dilution air through the CVS. In addition, sampling components, such as the raw exhaust transfer duct and sample lines, must be heated to prevent water condensation.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
échantillonnage à volume constant [correct, masculine noun]; CVS [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement à volume constant [correct, masculine noun]; CVS [correct, masculine noun]; CVS; prélèvement CVS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de prélèvement à volume constant à pompe volumétrique (PDP-CVS) satisfait aux conditions formulées dans la présente annexe en déterminant le débit de gaz passant par la pompe à température et pression constantes. Pour mesurer le volume total, on compte le nombre de tours accomplis par la pompe volumétrique, qui est étalonnée. On obtient l'échantillon proportionnel en opérant un prélèvement à débit constant, au moyen d'une pompe, d'un débitmètre et d'une vanne de réglage du débit.
CONT: [...] début de la mesure de la quantité de gaz d'échappement dilués (échantillon à volume constant ou CVS) ainsi que des températures et pressions requises. [...] Le système CVS est étalonné à l'aide d'un débitmètre de précision conforme à des normes nationales ou internationales et d'un dispositif d'étranglement. Le débit qui traverse le système est mesuré pour différents réglages de l'étrangleur et les paramètres de commande et contrôle du système sont mesurés et mis en relation avec le débit. [...] La précision totale du système de prélèvement CVS et du système d'analyse est déterminée en introduisant une masse connue d'un gaz polluant dans le système utilisé normalement.