English (Cybernetic Systems)
cyborg [correct]; cybernetic organism [correct]
DEF: A human being who is linked (as for temporary adaptation to a hostile space environment) to one or more mechanical devices upon which some of his vital physiological functions depend.
CONT: The futuristic cyborg, or combination man and machine, will consist of a stationary, computerlike human brain, served by machines to fill its limited physical needs and act upon its commands.
OBS: Dr. Manfred Clynes and Nathan Kline created the term "cyborg" in 1960.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques)
cyborg [correct, masculine noun]; organisme cybernétique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos)
cíborg [correct, masculine noun]; organismo cibernético [correct, masculine noun]; cyborg [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Ser compuesto de elementos orgánicos y cibernéticos.
CONT: [...] postura [que] propone Donna Haraway cuando presenta al organismo cibernético como un humano (u otra criatura orgánica) a cuyo cuerpo biológico se le han añadido equivalentes o complementos de alta tecnología, máquinas diseñadas ergonómicamente como textos y sistemas autónomos de comunicación.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda en español la escritura "cíborg" en lugar de "cyborg". La palabra se escribe con tilde en la i, según la reciente Ortografía de las Academias de la Lengua, como le corresponde por la pronunciación mayoritaria.