English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Finance)
cybersquatting [correct]
DEF: [The] practice of registering a domain name that is the trademark of another company or person for the purpose of reselling the name to the trademark owner [for profit].
CONT: A common accusation against domain name speculation is that it is cybersquatting. [However, legitimate] domain name speculation tends to steer clear of trademarks and concentrate on generic words and phrases ... as domains based on trademarks can be subject of UDRP [Uniform Domain Name Dispute-Resolution Policy] actions by the trademark owners.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Finances)
cybersquattage [correct, masculine noun]; cybersquat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique abusive consistant à enregistrer sur Internet des noms de domaine relatifs à des marques de commerce ou à des personnes célèbres, dans l'espoir de les revendre avec profit aux sociétés ou personnes possédant ces mêmes noms.
CONT: Le cybersquat, qui consiste à acheter une adresse Web correspondant à des marques ou des noms connus, permet à n'importe qui de jouer les poils à gratter des plus grosses sociétés.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Seguridad de IT; Finanzas)
ciberocupación [correct, feminine noun]; ciberokupación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción consistente en el registro de mala fe de un nombre de dominio para después revenderlo al legítimo titular de la marca o empresa, perjudicando con ello su imagen.
OBS: ciberocupación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar la voz "ciberocupación" en vez del anglicismo "cybersquatting".