English (Library Science (General); Internet and Telematics)
virtual library [correct]; cyberlibrary [correct]; online library [correct]; on-line library [correct]; electronic library [correct, see observation]; e-library [correct, see observation]; cybrary [correct]
DEF: An Internet accessed collection of documents that are physically placed in different libraries.
CONT: An online library is a collection of 'hyperlinks' to World Wide Web resources ('Website') found on the Internet.
CONT: WHAT IS THIS? WHERE AM I? You are in Muir Cybrary! What is a cybrary? A cybrary is an online library. Our cybrary is a collection of information that is printed on a computer screen instead of on the pages of a book.
OBS: Not to be confused with "digital library."
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
bibliothèque virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; cyberbibliothèque [correct, feminine noun]; cyberthèque [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque électronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fonds délocalisé d'ouvrages [masculine noun]
CONT: La bibliothèque virtuelle fournira un méta-catalogue, ou catalogue virtuel, qui permettra aux lecteurs de connaître instantanément l'emplacement des livres et de rendre plus précises leurs recherches bibliographiques.
CONT: L'objectif de cette bibliothèque en ligne est de regrouper le plus grand nombre de liens vers des articles, des ouvrages et diverses sources traitant de l'Océanie et de ses différents archipels.
CONT: Le lecteur de Tolbiac (siège de la BNF) aura accès à un fonds délocalisé d'ouvrages du XVIe siècle et de la Renaissance, regroupant les sources parisiennes, lyonnaises et autres.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «bibliothèque numérique».
Spanish (Biblioteconomía (Generalidades); Internet y telemática)
biblioteca virtual [correct, feminine noun]