English (Traction (Rail))
cycle braking; cycling
OBS: frein à air; BAAB, 208; A method of applying and releasing brakes on a train over long, heavy descending grades.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
freinage en dents de scie
OBS: FREI I, Fasc. 4, p. 17; le -- remplace avantageusement le freinage gradué, c'est-à-dire que le frein du train en descente est alternativement serré puis desserré. cs1, 07.79.