English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intergenerational cycle of violence [correct]; cycle of violence [correct]
CONT: The residential school experience of Canada's Aboriginal people has been identified as a contributing factor to IPV (intimate partner violence). The historical exposure to violence, trauma and abuse has created and sustained an intergenerational cycle of violence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
cycle intergénérationnel de la violence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cycle de la violence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: cycle intergénérationnel de la violence; cycle de la violence : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).