English (Genetics)
cyclic AMP response element-binding protein [correct]; CREB [correct]; CRE-binding protein [correct]
OBS: Protein required for the consolidation of short-term memory into long-term memory.
CONT: Transcriptional induction of the human renin gene by cyclic AMP requires cyclic AMP response element-binding protein (CREB) and a factor binding a pituitary-specific trans-acting factor (Pit-1) motif.
French (Génétique)
protéine se liant au CRE [correct, masculine noun]; CREB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine régulatrice de gènes (promoteurs) ou protéine transrégulatrice régulant les effets de l'AMPc sur la transcription. Elle se fixe sur le CRE (cyclic AMP responsive element) qui est la séquence régulatrice TGACGTCA de l'ADN, située dans la région promotrice du gène inductible par l'AMPc.
Spanish (Genética)
proteína de unión a elemento de respuesta al AMP cíclico [correct, feminine noun]