English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyclopentane [correct, see observation]; pentamethylene [correct]
OBS: cyclopentane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following designation: UN 1146.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyclopentane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pentaméthylène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cyclopentane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ciclopentano [correct, masculine noun]; pentametileno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro; soluble en alcohol e insoluble en agua. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10