English (Crustaceans; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cyclops [correct]
DEF: A genus of minute free-swimming copepods that have a large, median eye ... and long antennules, used in swimming, that are widely distributed and abundant in fresh waters ... and that directly affect man as intermediate hosts of certain parasitic worms ...
OBS: Plural: cyclopes.
French (Crustacés; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cyclope [correct, masculine noun]; cyclops [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minuscule crustacé d'eau douce, caractérisé par la tête soudée avec le premier anneau thoracique, et par l'œil unique et médian auquel il doit son nom. (Ordre des copépodes, type de la famille des «cyclopidés»).