English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
cyst-based toxicity test [correct]
CONT: Cyst-based Toxicity Tests. IV. The Potential of Ecotoxicological Tests for the Prediction of Acute Toxicity in Man as evaluated on the first ten Chemicals of the MEIC Programme. ... In the framework of the multicentre evaluation of in vitro cytotoxicity (MEIC) programme, the first ten chemicals of the prescribed list were tested for acute toxicity in four standardized cyst-based aquatic invertebrate tests, consisting of two rotifer species (the estuarine Brachionus plicatilis and the freshwater Brachionus calyciflorus) and two crustacean species (the halophilic anostracan Artemia salina and the freshwater anostracan Streptocephalus proboscideus).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
test de toxicité faisant appel à des stages cryptobiotiques d'organismes [masculine noun]
OBS: test de toxicité faisant appel à des (ou «exploitant des») stages cryptobiotiques d'organismes : Il s'agit de tests avec des kystes de micro-invertébrés que l'on fait d'abord éclore à l'état larvaire avant de les exposer; équivalent et explications obtenues de M. Christian Blaise, microbiologiste à l'emploi d'Environnement Canada.