English (Viral Diseases)
cytomegalovirus [correct]; CMV [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of herpesviruses which are species-specific pathogens of humans and various other mammals, and which produce distinctive enlargement of infected cells (often in the salivary glands) with nuclear and cytoplasmic inclusion bodies.
OBS: In adult humans, cytomegalovirus infection typically produces few or no symptoms, but may result in more serious disease (pneumonia, encephalitis, hepatitis, etc.) in immunocompromised individuals, and cause birth defects and severe damage to the nervous system when acquired in utero.
French (Maladies virales)
cytomégalovirus [correct, masculine noun]; CMV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus à ADN de la famille de l'herpès, normalement peu ou pas pathogène pour l'homme, mais pouvant provoquer des affections graves chez des sujets soumis à un traitement immunosuppresseur prolongé.
CONT: Le cytomégalovirus (ou CMV) est un virus responsable d'infections passant le plus souvent inaperçues. Son caractère pathogène survient surtout chez des patients dont les défenses immunitaires ont été affaiblies, tels ceux traités par immuno-suppresseurs, atteints [du] sida et les fœtus.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
citomegalovirus [correct, masculine noun]; CMV [correct]
DEF: Virus herpes que puede afectar al sistema nervioso central del recién nacido, a las glándulas salivares, etc.
OBS: Las infecciones por CMV pueden ser sin síntomas o con síntomas inespecíficos como fiebre, irritación de la garganta, debilidad, escalofríos y crecimiento ganglionar. El virus se elimina a través de la orina, semen, saliva, heces y sudor. Una citomegalovirosis se puede manifestar como retinitis, esofagitis, hepatitis, mononucleosis, polirradiculopatía, pancreatitis, colitis o afección del pulmón pudiendo llegar a ocasionar la muerte.