English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
Czochralski process [correct]; Czochralski crystal growth process [correct]; Czochralski method [correct]; Czochralski technique [correct]; CZ process [correct]
DEF: A method of growing large size, high quality semiconductor crystal by slowly lifting a seed crystal from a molten bath of the material under careful cooling conditions.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
procédé Czochralski [correct, masculine noun]; méthode Czochralski [correct, feminine noun]; technique Czochralski [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication d'un cristal unique dans lequel un germe cristallin est mis en contact avec un matériau fondu dans un creuset, puis tiré lentement en tournant.