English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
dc component [correct]; direct-current component [correct]; direct component [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average value of a signal.
OBS: In television it represents the average luminance of the picture being transmitted, and in radar it is the level from which the transmitted and the received pulses rise.
OBS: direct component: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
composante continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; composante continue utile [feminine noun]
OBS: composante continue : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
componente continua [correct, masculine noun]