English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
doctor of philosophy [correct]; Ph.D. [correct, see observation]; PhD [correct, see observation]; philosophiæ doctor [correct, Latin]; Ph.D. [correct]; Ph.D.; doctor philosophiæ [correct, Latin, less frequent]; D.Phil. [correct, less frequent]; D.Phil.
CONT: Doctor of Philosophy, abbreviated Ph.D. or PhD for the Latin Philosophiæ Doctor, meaning "teacher of philosophy," (or, more rarely, D.Phil., for the equivalent Doctor Philosophiæ) is an advanced academic degree awarded by universities.
OBS: Ph.D.: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
OBS: Compound abbreviations are written without spaces.
French (Grades et diplômes)
doctorat en philosophie [correct, masculine noun]; Ph. D. [correct, masculine noun]; philosophiæ doctor [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; Ph. D. [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; Ph. D.; doctor philosophiæ [correct, Latin, masculine noun, less frequent]; D. Phil. [correct, Latin, masculine noun, less frequent]; D. Phil.
CONT: Le philosophiæ doctor [...] est l'intitulé le plus commun des doctorats en recherche en Amérique du Nord, mais il y a beaucoup d'autres types. Sa durée d'obtention est de l'ordre de 3 à 5 ans.