English (Telecommunications)
distortion adaptive receiver [correct]; DAR [correct]
CONT: In one modern troposcatter system ... the same effect is achieved using pulse like waveforms, there called a "distortion adaptive receiver."
CONT: The all solid state Digital Tropo Modem provides low complexity, efficient, high speed data transmission over dispersive channels. Outstanding performance is achieved utilizing a new technique called distortion adaptive receiver (DAR). Compatible with both tactical and strategic troposcatter systems, it offers a variety of standard data rates and all diversity configurations.
French (Télécommunications)
récepteur adaptatif de distorsion [proposal, masculine noun]