English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany)
dark chamber
OBS: Cultures grown in a daily cycle of day and night display rhythmically a greater luminescence upon agitation during the dark period than during the day ... When such cultures are transferred to a dark chamber, the rhythm continues, but its amplitude decreases progressively because of lack of nutrients, since photosynthesis ceases in the dark.
OBS: (Cell Physiology, 3rd, edition, 1968, p. 211).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
chambre noire