English (Electric Power Stations; Renewable Energy)
dark doldrums [correct, plural noun]
CONT: Dark doldrums are characterized by low renewable [electricity] generation due to low water levels in reservoirs, minimal wind, cloudy weather with low temperatures and, consequently, high demand.
OBS: dark doldrums: designation used with a singular or a plural verb.
French (Centrales électriques; Énergies renouvelables)
pénurie d'énergies renouvelables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insuffisance temporaire de la production d'électricité provenant de sources d'énergie intermittentes.
OBS: La pénurie d'énergies renouvelables peut se produire notamment pour l'énergie éolienne ou pour l'énergie solaire, en l'absence de moyen de stockage adapté.
OBS: pénurie d'énergies renouvelables : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juin 2025.