English (Statistics; Offences and crimes; Criminology)
dark figure of crime [correct]; hidden crime [correct]
CONT: ... the dark figure of crime (or hidden crime) can be explained as those crimes that are not reported to the police or law enforcement agencies that may or may not have occurred in a specific period of time, whether only known to one person (victim) or more (witnesses) persons who may decide not to report such crimes.
French (Statistique; Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
chiffre noir de la criminalité [correct, masculine noun]; criminalité cachée [correct, feminine noun]; criminalité méconnue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un crime puisse faire partie des statistiques officielles, trois étapes successives liées à ce processus doivent être franchies : le crime doit être détecté, être signalé aux autorités policières et ces dernières doivent l'enregistrer dans leurs dossiers officiels. Lorsque ces trois étapes ne sont pas franchies, le crime fait alors partie du chiffre noir de la criminalité, c'est-à-dire l'ensemble des crimes commis qui ne figurent pas dans les statistiques officielles.