English (Translation (General); Political Science; National and International Economics)
dark horse
CONT: Portugal likes to think of itself as the dark horse of the EMU (Economic and monetary union) race.
PHR: Dark horse candidate.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Sciences politiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
outsider [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Concurrent considéré comme vainqueur possible, quoique non probable.
CONT: Le Portugal aime à se considérer comme le grand outsider de la course à l'UEM (Union économique et monétaire).