English (Internet and Telematics)
darknet [correct]; dark net [correct]
CONT: A dark net or darknet is an overlay network within the Internet that can only be accessed with specific software, configurations, or authorization, and often uses a unique customized communication protocol. Two typical darknet types are social networks (usually used for file hosting with a peer-to-peer connection), and anonymity proxy networks such as Tor via an anonymized series of connections.
OBS: darknet: Not to be confused with the designation "Darknet" which refers to the darknets as a whole.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau superposé [correct, masculine noun]; réseau décentralisé [correct, masculine noun]; réseau superposé clandestin [proposal, masculine noun]; darknet [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: réseau superposé clandestin : proposition visant à préciser la notion d'un «réseau superposé» hébergé sur l'Internet clandestin.