English (Electronic Devices)
Darlington amplifier [correct]; Darlington pair [correct]; double-emitter follower [correct]; beta multiplier [correct]; Darlington circuit [correct]
DEF: A transistor circuit which, in its original form, consists of two transistors in which the collectors are tied together and the emitter of the first transistor is directly coupled to the base of the second transistor. Therefore, the emitter current of the first transistor equals the base current of the second transistor. This connection of two transistors can be regarded as a compound transistor with three terminals.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
montage Darlington [correct]; circuit Darlington [correct]; paire Darlington [correct]
CONT: (...) le montage Darlington (...) consiste à brancher en cascade deux étages collecteurs communs, la résistance d'émetteur du premier étant infinie.