English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
data integration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combination of satellite images with other types of data such as maps and digital elevation models to produce enhanced information.
OBS: data integration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: multi-map data integration
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
intégration de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison d'images satellitaires avec d'autres données telles des cartes ou des modèles numériques d'élévation, dans le but d'améliorer la qualité de l'information.
OBS: intégration de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
integración de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El asesoramiento proporcionado en el documento ayuda a superar una deficiencia actual en la orientación práctica sobre desarrollo y aplicación de sistemas de MRV [medición, notificación y verificación] forestal, especialmente en lo relativo a la integración de datos de teledetección y datos obtenidos in situ para estimar las emisiones y absorciones de gases de efecto invernadero del sector agrícola.