English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
datagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: In packet switching, a self-contained packet, independent of other packets, that carries information sufficient for routing from the originating data terminal equipment (DTE) to the destination DTE, without relying on earlier exchanges between the DTEs and the network.
OBS: datagram: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
datagramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, paquet formant un tout, indépendant des autres paquets, comportant suffisamment d'informations pour son acheminement entre [l'équipement terminal de traitement de données (ETTD)] émetteur et [l'ETTD] destinataire, sans avoir à tenir compte des échanges antérieurs entre ces [ETTD] et le réseau.
OBS: datagramme : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
datagrama [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En conmutación de paquetes, paquete que se encamina por sí mismo según su información de destino por el camino con menos tráfico y retardo y sin que previamente se haya establecido ni un enlace virtual ni un enlace real.