English (Atmospheric Physics)
dayglow [correct]; day glow; day airglow [correct]; daytime airglow
DEF: Daytime form of airglow; though probably stronger than the corresponding night-time emission, it is less readily distinguished against the stronger daytime background radiation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lumière du ciel diurne [correct, feminine noun]; luminescence du ciel diurne [feminine noun]; lueur atmosphérique diurne [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme diurne de la lumière du ciel; quoique présumée plus forte que l'émission nocturne correspondante, elle se distingue moins nettement du fond de rayonnement plus intense pendant le jour.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
resplandor diurno de la bóveda celeste [masculine noun]; resplandor diurno de la atmósfera [masculine noun]
DEF: Forma diurna de la luz celeste, posiblemente más intensa que la correspondiente emisión nocturna, pero que se distingue con menos facilidad, debido al fondo más intenso de la radiación diurna.