English (Atmospheric Physics)
dawn [correct]; daybreak [correct]
DEF: The first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise, or the time when it appears; the beginning of daylight ...
CONT: daybreak ... marks the beginning of morning twilight. The visual display is created by the scattering of light reaching the upper atmosphere prior to the sun's rise to the observer's horizon.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
aube [correct, feminine noun]; pointe du jour [correct, feminine noun]; potron-minet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable, obsolete, familiar]; potron-jaquet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable, obsolete, familiar]; barre du jour [feminine noun]
DEF: Première apparition de la lumière avant l'aurore et le lever du soleil; première lueur du jour qui se produit à l'horizon.
OBS: potron-minet : (langage familier et vieilli) Dès potron-minet, dès la pointe du jour.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
alba [feminine noun]
OBS: Aunque "alba" es un nombre femenino, se usa con el artículo masculino "el".