English (PAJLO; Committees and Boards (Admin.); Alternative Dispute Resolution)
dispute resolution board [correct]; DRB [correct]; dispute board [correct]; DB [correct]; DB
CONT: A dispute board ("DB") is a standing body composed of one or three DB members. Typically set up upon the signature or commencement of performance of a mid- or long-term contract, they are used to help parties avoid or overcome any disagreements or disputes that arise during the implementation of the contract. Although commonly used in construction projects, DBs are also effective in other areas. These areas includes research and development; intellectual property; production sharing and shareholder agreements.
French (PAJLO; Comités et commissions (Admin.); Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
comité de résolution des différends [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: comité de résolution des différends : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).