English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
developed country [correct]; DC [correct]
DEF: An industrialized country which customarily is a member of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.
CONT: Although some world commodity export markets (wheat, corn and some other grains, meat, wool and wood products) are dominated by the developed countries, the earnings from commodity exports are much more important to poor countries than to rich ones.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
pays développé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays industrialisé qui est, en général, membre de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
país desarrollado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: País cuya renta per cápita, producto nacional bruto y recursos tecnológicos le proporcionan un nivel económico comparativamente alto respecto al conjunto de las naciones.
CONT: El análisis de un cuestionario distribuido en 1973 por la organización que agrupa a todos los países desarrollados (la OCDE) con el objeto de medir los cambios que se estaban produciendo en este plano, clasifica las respuestas en dos categorías que denomina "materialista" y "post-materialista" [...]