English (Types of Ships and Boats)
improved Restigouche class destroyer [correct]; DD [correct]
OBS: There are four of them: Gatineau DD 236, Restigouche DD 257, Kootenay DD 258, Terra Nova DD 259.
French (Types de bateaux)
destroyer amélioré de la classe Restigouche [correct, masculine noun]; DD [correct]
OBS: Voir la fiche "Iroquois class destroyer".