English (Special-Language Phraseology; Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
data deficient [correct]; DD [correct]
DEF: A category that applies when the available information is insufficient (a) to resolve a wildlife species' eligibility for assessment or (b) to permit an assessment of the wildlife species' risk of extinction.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
données insuffisantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DI [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Catégorie qui s'applique lorsque l'information disponible est insuffisante (a) pour déterminer l'admissibilité d'une espèce sauvage à l'évaluation ou (b) pour permettre une évaluation du risque de disparition de l'espèce sauvage.