English (Rheology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dislocation dynamics [correct]; DD [correct]
CONT: ... three-dimensional dislocation dynamics (DD) [is used] to investigate plastic flow localization during deformation of irradiated materials. The DD model is a powerful tool for investigating the mechanical response of materials on a mesoscopic scale. In a DD simulation, the plastic deformation of a single crystal is obtained by explicit accounting of the dislocation evolution history, i.e., their motion and structure.
French (Rhéologie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
dynamique des dislocations [correct, feminine noun]; DD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aperçu sur les méthodes de modélisation [...] Les simulations de dynamique des dislocations (DD) sont utilisées pour prédire la loi de comportement cristalline nécessaire aux simulations mécaniques à l'échelle macroscopique. Le réseau de dislocations est décomposé en segments et la force sur chaque segment est calculée.