English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
double disc specimen [correct]
CONT: Three new geometries are developed: the semi-structure specimen (SESE alpha), the semi-structure specimen with torsion (SESE alpha T) and the Double Disc (DD) specimen. By varying the opening angle alpha of the semi-structure specimen, the influence of an increasing peel force on the (shear) fatigue resistance of a spot weld can be studied.
French (Soudage (Métal))
double disque soudé [masculine noun]; éprouvette en double disque [feminine noun]