English (Types of Ships and Boats)
Restigouche class destroyer [correct]; DD [correct]
OBS: There are three of them: Chaudière DD 235, St Croix DD 256, Columbia DD 260.
French (Types de bateaux)
destroyer de la classe Restigouche [correct, masculine noun]; DD [correct]
OBS: Voir la fiche "Iroquois class destroyer".