English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
differential dyeing [correct]; DD [correct]
DEF: Differential dyeing. Usually descriptive of fibres of the same generic class, but having potentially different dyeing properties from the standard fibre.
CONT: differential dyeing fibers - (dye-variant fibers) - Fibers, natural or [manufactured], so treated or modified in composition that their affinity for dyes becomes changed; i.e., to be reserved, dye lighter or dye darker than normal fibers, dependent upon the particular dyes and methods of application employed.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
teinture différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Teinture différentielle : les fils utilisés se teignent de façon différente dans le bain de teinture.