English (Mechanical Components; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dead axle [correct, officially approved]; fixed axle
OBS: The bogies are of fabricated construction and the design is that commonly used on steelworks vehicles, using rubber suspension and fixed axles with rotating wheels.
OBS: dead axle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
essieu fixe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les bogies sont de construction soudée et du type habituel dans les wagons d'aciérie, c'est-à-dire avec suspension caoutchouc, essieux fixes et roues folles.
OBS: essieu fixe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).