English (Measuring Instruments)
pressure balance [correct]; free-piston gauge [correct]; free-piston gage [correct]; deadweight pressure gauge [correct]; deadweight pressure gage [correct]; dead weight pressure gage; dead weight pressure gauge
CONT: Pressure balances or free-piston gauges.- In these, ... pressure is measured in terms of the force exerted on a surface of known area by the use of an accurately matched piston and cylinder combination; ... The piston-cylinder assembly ... is mounted with its axis vertical on a column ... through which the pressure is applied by a lubricating medium, usually oil. The upward force on the piston due to the pressure is balanced by a known downward force derived from calibrated weights supported on the top of the piston by means of a frame .... To improve the sensitivity it is usual to work with the piston in continuous rotation.
French (Appareils de mesure)
manomètre à piston [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Manomètre à piston. Cet appareil consiste en un piston mobile dans un cylindre d'axe vertical, en communication avec l'atmosphère (ou le vide) à son extrémité supérieure et avec la pression à mesurer à son autre extrémité. Pour mesurer la pression, on maintient le piston en équilibre, en déposant des masses connues sur son extrémité supérieure. Afin de réduire l'effet des frottements, on fait tourner en permanence le piston autour de son axe.