English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
deadlock [correct, noun]
DEF: The blocking of corporate action by one or more factions of shareholders or directors who disagree about a significant aspect of corporate policy.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
impasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'il y ait impasse, il faut que les voix soient également partagées tant au niveau du conseil d'administration qu'à celui des actionnaires, et qu'en conséquence les affaires de la compagnie soient complètement paralysées.