English (Training of Personnel)
deadwood
CONT: ... working out a concrete time-schedule "for each promotable man" and another "for getting rid of the deadwood".
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
poids morts [masculine noun]
CONT: on établit un calendrier précis pour chaque homme promouvable et un autre pour se débarrasser des poids morts.