English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
deadwood [correct]
DEF: In an oil storage tank, the ladders, braces, piping, and all other internal fixtures that affect the oil capacity of the tank.
OBS: Their volume is calculated and deducted when a tank is being strapped or calibrated.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
membrures intérieures d'un réservoir [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Membrures intérieures d'un réservoir : leur volume est déduit lors du calcul de la capacité du réservoir.