English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
deal protection measure [correct]
CONT: Special provisions are frequently included in friendly merger agreements in an effort to make it difficult for rival (hostile) bidders to trump the friendly transactions. These provisions are referred to as "deal protection measures".
CONT: There are numerous deal protection measures that may be used to protect a negotiated transaction. These include termination or break-up fees, stock options, no-shop provisions, and lock-up provisions.
OBS: deal protection measure : term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
mesure de protection de la transaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition négociée entre la société cible et l'acquéreur éventuel visant à protéger la transaction projetée et à compenser l'acquéreur pour les pertes subies en cas de rupture des négociations.
OBS: Les ententes de blocage, les frais de rupture et les clauses interdisant la sollicitation constituent des mesures de protection de la transaction.
OBS: mesure de protection de la transaction : terme habituellement employé au pluriel.