English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Diseases; Epidemiology; Demography)
cause of death [correct]
CONT: Simply put, the cause of death is the reason the individual died. A heart attack, a gunshot wound and a skull fracture are causes of death. They are the diseases or injuries that alter the victim's physiology and lead to death. ... one cause can lead to death by several mechanisms.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie; Démographie)
cause de décès [correct, feminine noun]; cause de mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cause de décès : c'est la blessure ou la lésion qui engendre un désordre physiologique qui entraîne le décès. Ex. : Un traumatisme abdominal secondaire à un impact contondant. Même si le décès survient plusieurs semaines après l'événement traumatique, la cause reste la blessure initiale qui a causé les complications subséquentes.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología; Demografía)
causa de muerte [correct, feminine noun]; causa de fallecimiento [correct, feminine noun]; causa de deceso [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿De qué morimos? La Organización Mundial de la Salud (OMS) ha hecho recuento de las causas de muerte en el planeta. Su último informe sobre las 10 principales causas de muerte en el mundo, con datos de 2008, indican que 57 millones de personas murieron ese año. La primera causa de muerte fueron las cardiopatías isquémicas [...]