English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
instrument deck [correct]; deck [correct]
DEF: A middle structure used to support spacecraft platform equipments.
CONT: ... the instrument deck of the IMAGE observatory is located in the middle of the spacecraft. Below the deck are four bays that contain subsystems for electrical power, communications, command & date handlings, and attitude determination and control. ... The instrument deck includes a suite of three Neutral Atom Imaging instruments used to record the glow of fast atoms coming from throughout the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
porte-équipement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure intermédiaire servant à fixer des équipements sur la plateforme d'un véhicule spatial.
OBS: porte-équipement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).