English (Phraseology)
put in lavender [correct, verb]; lay out in lavender [correct, verb]; deck [correct, verb]
DEF: To knock someone down, esp. with a fist. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 99).
French (Phraséologie)
envoyer valser [correct, verb]; envoyer dinguer [correct, verb]
DEF: Renverser violemment.