English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
decking [correct]
DEF: Flat surface of the snowshoe that allows you to walk on top of the snow by spreading your weight over a greater surface area. Made of synthetic materials (or rawhide lacing on older models).
CONT: "Fixed" bindings are bindings that are attached to the snowshoe framework with stout rubber or plastic straps or decking.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
tamis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à cette période toute proche de notre XXIème siècle, les raquettes à neige se composaient d'une armature de bois liée par des lanières de cuir ou de fines peaux de bêtes entrelacées pour structurer le tamis.