English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Upholstery)
deck [correct]; decking [correct]; decking fabric; decking material
OBS: In conventional (coil spring) constructions, layers of padding are added on top of the springs or webbing to complete the "deck" (the area under the seat cushions). In quality upholstery applications, the deck should be well padded, with no bumps or lumps. The padding should extend to the front edge of the deck, completely covering the spring edge or frame.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
tablier [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de plate-forme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).