English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
declinometer [correct]
OBS: Declination can be measured by using a telescope and horizontal circle to measure the angles between the axis of a magnet (...) and a distant mark of known true azimuth. The declinometer, as this instrument is called (...)
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
déclinomètre [correct]; boussole de déclinaison [correct]
OBS: Une boussole de déclinaison, ou déclinomètre, comprend (...) deux systèmes, l'un astronomique, l'autre magnétique, permettant respectivement la détermination des azimuts des deux méridiens.