English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
two-mash method [correct]; decoction process [correct]; two-mash process; double-decoction mashing process
CONT: Canadian breweries normally employ a double mash system in which the adjunct if first cooked with a small quantity of malt (about 15%) in a "cereal cooker" and subsequently added to the main malt mash. The amount of adjunct used varies with the type of beer being produced. Usually a larger proportion of adjunct is used in the production of lager beer than in the production of ale.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Techniques industrielles)
méthode à deux trempes [correct, feminine noun]; brassage à deux trempes [masculine noun]; brassage à deux maisches [masculine noun]; décoction à deux trempes [feminine noun]
CONT: Les brasseries canadiennes emploient généralement une méthode à deux trempes où les succédanés sont d'abord bouillis avec une petite quantité de malt (environ 15%) dans un cuiseur à céréales, puis ajoutés à la pâte de malt et d'eau. La quantité de succédanés utilisée varie en fonction du genre de bière qui est fabriqué. Habituellement, il entre une plus grande proportion de succédanés dans la fabrication des lagers que des ales.