English (Brewing and Malting)
decoction [correct]; decoction mashing [correct]; decoction process [correct]; decoction method
CONT: Less well-modified malt, however, benefits from a period of mashing at lower temperatures to permit the breakdown of proteins and glucans. This requires some form of temperature programming, which is achieved by decoction mashing. After grist is mashed in at 35° to 40°C (95° to 105°F), a proportion is removed, boiled, and added back. Mashing with two or three of these decoctions raises the temperature in stages to 65°C. The decoction process, traditional in lager brewing, uses four to six volumes of water per volume of grist and requires a second vessel called the mash cooker.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
décoction [correct, feminine noun]; brassage par décoction [correct, masculine noun]; méthode par décoction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes de brassage peuvent se ramener à deux : brassage par infusion, brassage par décoction [...] Dans la méthode par décoction, le malt empâté est réchauffé en une ou deux fois par une ou deux trempes prélevées en cuve-matière et portées successivement aux températures de saccharification puis d'ébullition et renvoyées ensuite dans l'empâtage.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
decocción [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de sumergir un cuerpo en un líquido frío que luego se calienta hasta que hierva, prolongándose la ebullición durante un tiempo más o menos largo.