English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
dedusting [correct]; de-dusting [correct, standardized]; aspirating [correct]
DEF: Cleaning ore, using pneumatic means and screening, to remove dust and other fine impurities.
OBS: de-dusting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
dépoussiérage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (d'un solide morcelé sec) : Classification granulométrique sommaire, souvent pneumatique, séparant les poussières (généralement inférieures à 0,5 mm) des fractions plus grossières.
OBS: dépoussiérage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.