English (River and Sea Navigation)
deep sea voyage [correct]
DEF: A voyage between extreme points called at of not less than 500 nautical miles to seaward of (a) on the east coast of West Point, Anticosti Island, provided that one of the extreme points called at lies outside the Gulf of St. Lawrence and the Strait of Belle Isle, and (b) on the west coast, the inside passage of the coast of British Columbia and Alaska.
OBS: deep sea voyage: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
voyage en haute mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voyage entre des points extrêmes où le navire fait escale et qui sont situés à pas moins de 500 milles marins vers le large à partir des repères suivants : a) sur la côte Est, West Point, île d'Anticosti, pourvu que l'un des points extrêmes soit situé à l'extérieur du golfe du Saint-Laurent et du détroit de Belle Isle : b) sur la côte Ouest, le passage intérieur de la côte de la Colombie-Britannique et de l'Alaska.
OBS: voyage en haute mer : Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.