English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
deep-slab avalanche [correct, officially approved]; deep-slab slide
DEF: A relatively large slab avalanche that typically involves snowfall from more than one storm.
CONT: Deep-slab slides are often associated with persistent weak layers that have been buried by subsequent snowfall, such as surface hoar, near surface faceting or depth hoar.
CONT: Depth hoar climates are prone to deep-slab avalanches. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: deep-slab avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de plaque profonde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les climats favorisant la formation du givre de profondeur sont propices aux avalanches de plaque profonde. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de plaque profonde : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.