English (Naval Mines)
deep-water mine [correct]
OBS: deep-water mine: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
mine pour eaux profondes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine de profondeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mine pour eaux profondes; mine de profondeur : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.