English (Practice and Procedural Law; Private Law)
defendant [correct]; defender [correct, see observation]
DEF: In a law suit, the party against whom an action is brought. He is the person required to answer in the action or suit.
OBS: In a criminal case, the "defendant" would be referred to as the "accused". In a divorce case or an appeal, he would be called the "respondent".
OBS: defender: a defendant in an action, particularly in Scotland.
OBS: Defendant used in this context in a broad sense.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit privé)
défendeur [correct, masculine noun]; défenderesse [correct, feminine noun]; partie défenderesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale contre laquelle est dirigée ou intentée une action en justice.
OBS: défendeur : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho privado)
demandado [correct, masculine noun]; demandada [correct, feminine noun]; parte demandada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona contra la que se ejercita una demanda.
OBS: La expresión «demandado» tiene un sentido amplio, que comprende a todo litigante o parte contra el cual se dirige una acción o se reclama un derecho, aunque no se trate de una acción o de un derecho, aunque no se trate de la acción entablada en el libelo mismo de la demanda, sino otras producidas en la secuela posterior del juicio.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.