English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Defining Issues Test [correct]; DIT [correct]; Defining Issues Test of Moral Judgment [correct]
CONT: The Defining Issues Test of Moral Judgment (measures) moral judgment concerning social issues (and is) used for research purposes only ... Description.: 72 item paper-pencil test consisting of six short stories, each followed by 12 related statements. The stories present social problems or moral dilemmas, while the statements provide a range of considerations to be taken into account as one tries to determine what a proper (morally "right") course of action would be in a given situation.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Defining Issues Test; test d'identification des valeurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Étude portant sur le développement moral chez des étudiants de niveau secondaire et universitaire de Hong Kong (n=242) évalués au moyen du DIT (Defining Issues Test). Les résultats sont comparés à la théorie de Kohlberg et est discutée la possibilité de généralisabilité de cette théorie à des cultures différentes.
OBS: Source: Extrait d'un article dans International Journal of Psychology, 1989, vol. 24, n° 5, p. 561.