English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
definition [correct, officially approved]; defn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A dictionary-style statement that describes the concept designated by a term.
OBS: On a terminology record, [the definition] is a type of textual support that helps establish the textual match between languages by stating the delimiting characteristics of a concept.
OBS: definition; defn: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
définition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formule lexicographique qui énonce les traits sémantiques distinctifs d'un concept.
OBS: Sur la fiche terminologique, [la définition est une] justification textuelle permettant d'établir le crochet terminologique.
OBS: définition; défn : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
definición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fórmula lexicográfica que explica el concepto designado por un término. En una ficha terminológica, tipo de prueba textual que permite establecer la equivalencia textual entre varias lenguas al enunciar los rasgos semánticos distintivos de un concepto.