English (Audio Technology)
definition [correct]
CONT: ... flat frequency response, according to the manufacturer's specification, is useful but academic so far as music is concerned for, in the final analysis, it is the most inconsistent factor and the easiest one to change. The solution, therefore, is to select a loudspeaker which gives the best performance in terms of clarity and definition and ... have the complete system equalized if necessary for a flat response at the listening position.
French (Électroacoustique)
définition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une enceinte acoustique pour traduire sa fidélité à reproduire avec précision et au même instant une multitude de sons différents.