English (Plant Diseases; Effects of Pollution; Silviculture)
defoliation [correct, see observation]; leaf drop [correct]; leaf loss [correct]
DEF: Normal or pathological loss of leaves.
OBS: The term "defoliation" can refer to the technique of leaf removal as well as the loss of foliage caused by naturel phenomena (hail, fire, frost) or by insect defoliator.
French (Maladies des plantes; Effets de la pollution; Sylviculture)
défoliation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; défeuillaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte du feuillage causée par des insectes, des maladies, des facteurs climatiques ou des produits chimiques.
OBS: Le terme «défoliation» peut également faire référence à la technique de suppression du feuillage.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Efectos de la polución; Silvicultura)
defoliación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caída prematura de las hojas de los árboles y plantas, producida por enfermedad, contaminación ambiental o acción humana.