English (Farming Techniques; Culture of Fruit Trees; Silviculture)
defoliation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The removal of plant leaves.
CONT: Defolation can be applied for several reasons, like stopping or boosting the growth of a specific branch, or creating more branches and smaller leaves.
French (Techniques agricoles; Arboriculture fruitière; Sylviculture)
défoliation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'arboriculture qui vise à freiner la croissance d'une pousse par la suppression des jeunes feuilles entourant le bourgeon terminal en activité (mai-juin).
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Fruticultura; Silvicultura)
defoliación [correct, feminine noun]; deshojamiento [masculine noun]