English (Structural Testing (Materials); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile deformability [correct]; deformability of a geotextile [correct]
CONT: Influence of geotextile deformability. A geotextile also provides interlocking of soil particles when it deforms to the shape of soil particles ... . This depends on several parameters: stiffness of the goetextile, size of the soil particles and of the gaps between them, and normal stress applied on the geotextile. Several measurements on nonwoven geotextiles show that a more flexible geotextile provides a slightly larger contact efficiency. ... a possible reason for a large contact efficiency is that, with a deformable material on one side, a flexible geotextile is able to deform to the shape of the coarse particles on the other side.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Mécanique des sols)
capacité de déformation des géotextiles [correct, feminine noun]; déformabilité du géotextile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité de déformation des géotextiles est une caractéristique majeure à prendre en compte dans tous les ouvrages, tant sur le plan fonctionnel que sur le plan opérationnel.
CONT: Le recouvrement est à moduler en fonction des paramètres techniques (déformabilité du géotextile, portance du sol) et économiques (...)
OBS: La flexibilité du géotextile augmente sa surface de contact avec le sol (...) ainsi que son adaptabilité à des profils complexes. Elle assure un meilleur ancrage (...) La flexibilité des géotextiles et leur déformabilité dans le plan sont capitales en particulier si l'on veut étaler sans pli des nappes sur des surfaces planes en courbe (exemple : virage).