English (Telecommunications)
degree of inherent distortion
DEF: Degree of output distortion when the applied input signal is undistorted. Note 1 - By inherent distortion is meant the combination of the different types of distortion caused by the channel (bias, characteristic, etc.). Note 2 - This notion may be extended to the constituent elements of a channel, such as telegraphy relay. Note 3 - It will be necessary to specify in what conditions the channel is used (type of apparatus, modulation rate, manual or automatic keying, etc.) and to effect the modulation under these conditions. In particular the point of entry at which the distortionless modulation is applied and the terminal point where the distortion is measured should be defined.
French (Télécommunications)
degré de distorsion propre
DEF: Degré de distorsion à la sortie lorsque le signal est appliqué à l'entrée sans distorsion. Remarque 1 - Par distorsion propre, on entend la combinaison des différents types de distorsion causée par la voie (biaise, caractéristique, etc.). Remarque 2 - Cette notion s'étend à des éléments constitutifs de voie tels qu'un relais télégraphique. Remarque 3 - On devra spécifier dans quelle conditions la voie est utilisée (type d'appareil, rapidité de modulation, modulation manuelle ou automatique, etc.) et effectuer la modulation dans ces conditions. On précisera, en particulier, le point d'entrée où l'on applique la modulation sans distorsion et le point de sortie où l'on mesure la distorsion.