English (Corporate Management (General); Corporate Structure; Decision-Making Process; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
delegate [correct, noun]; delegatee [correct, see observation]
CONT: A delegation involves a transfer of power from delegant to delegate.
OBS: In the administrative field, the French term "délégataire" is usually rendered in English by "delegate," but can also be translated by "delegatee," which stresses the role played by the person in the delegation.
OBS: "Delegatee" is usually used in relation to "delegant."
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Processus décisionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
délégataire [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Celui, celle qui reçoit des attributions officielles par délégation.
OBS: Dans l'usage, le terme «délégataire» est habituellement privilégié lorsqu'il s'agit de mettre l'accent sur le rôle qu'une personne joue dans le cadre d'une délégation, à la différence de «délégué» qui exprime davantage le résultat de la délégation.
OBS: «Délégataire» s'emploie généralement par opposition à «délégant».
PHR: Délégataire de pouvoirs, de services publics.