English (Citizenship and Immigration)
delegate [correct, noun]
OBS: authority
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
fondé de pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.