English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
delegate [correct, noun]
DEF: Any person designated by a State to participate as its representative in the proceedings of an organ or in a conference.
OBS: See Article 1 of the Vienna Convention on the representation of States in their relations with international organizations of a universal character, 1975.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
délégué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute personne désignée par un État pour participer en tant que représentant de cet État aux travaux d'un organe ou à une conférence.
OBS: Voir Article 1 de la Convention de Vienne sur la représentation des États dans leurs relations avec les organisations internationales de caractère universel, 1975.
Spanish (Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
delegado [correct, masculine noun]