English (Earthenware; Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
English Delftware [correct]; delph [correct]; delf [correct]; delft [correct]; Delftware; gallyware [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Tin-glazed earthenware made ... in England where the industry was introduced by immigrant Dutch potters.
CONT: Tin-glazed ware. Lead-glazed wares tended to die out after tin glaze reached England via the Netherlands about 1550. At first, it was called gallyware, but, with the rise of the Dutch manufacturing centre at Delft, the ware came to be called delft. Its popularity was due to the fact that it could be painted in bright colours.
French (Faïences; Porcelaines)
porcelaine anglaise [feminine noun]; delftware [masculine noun]
OBS: Dès le XVIIIe siècle, l'influence des Pays-Bas s'imposa aux fabriques allemandes; Hambourg, Hanau, Francfort imitèrent Delft fidèlement et le nom même de delftware, devenu un terme générique pour désigner la porcelaine anglaise (Bristol, Liverpool), dit bien son origine. (Source : Universalis, vol. 6, p. 887 au mot «faïence».)