English (Pricing (Electricity))
demand [correct, noun]; demand for electricity [correct]
CONT: The actual reduction in annual peak load (measured in kilowatts) achieved by consumers that participate in a utility DSM program. It reflects the changes in the demand for electricity resulting from a utility DSM program that is in effect at the same time the utility experiences its annual peak load, as opposed to the installed peak load reduction capability (i.e., Potential Peak Reduction). It should account for the regular cycling of energy efficient units during the period of annual peak load.
French (Tarification (Électricité))
puissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Importance d'une fourniture d'électricité qui est exprimée en kilowatts ou kilovoltampères.
OBS: puissance : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tarificación (Electricidad))
potencia [correct, feminine noun]