English (Plumbing)
demand [correct, noun]
CONT: On the other hand, sudden demands for cold water, as by flushometer valves, may so reduce the cold-water pressure as to draw hot water into the cold-water pipes.
French (Plomberie)
soutirage [correct, masculine noun]; puisage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, pour réduire le délai d'obtention de l'eau chaude, lors des soutirages, celle-ci est mise en circulation par une pompe dans une boucle de recyclage sur laquelle sont branchées les diverses alimentations.